Privacy Policy


This is the privacy policy that applies to the Paralegal Association of Rochester, Inc. (“PAR”) website and our services. We have a firm commitment to safeguarding the privacy of our members' personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number, or electronic address, is not considered to be personal information.

What information do we collect?

When you join PAR, we ask for information such as your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address. We also collect the contact and other personal information provided during registration, from e-mail inquiries, forum registrations and postings, and from blog comments. Information we collect is stored on computer servers that we use to operate this website. These servers may be located outside of the United States of America, or the information may pass through jurisdictions outside of the United States of America in the course of the operation or maintenance of the website.

When registering on our website, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit some sections of our website anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

    • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
    • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);
    • To improve service to our members (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your member requests and support needs);
    • To process transactions - Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested;
    • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other website feature; and
    • To send periodic e-mails.

The e-mail address you provide may be used to send you information and updates pertaining PAR, its affiliates, its sponsors, and other content.

Note:  Many of the PAR’s communications and services to its members are sent exclusively via e-mail.  If you decide to opt out of receiving emails, you may lose access to some of PAR’s member benefits.  If you have any questions or concerns regarding the utilization of your e-mail address, please contact PAR.

How do we protect your information?

The security of your personal information is important to us. We do not store credit card information in our database. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, please send an e-mail to

Use of Cookies

We may utilize cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies may be required to use our service. We may use cookies to record user session information.

We may use cookies to help us remember and process your transactions on our website, save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements, and compile aggregate data about website traffic and website interaction so that we can offer better website experience and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our website visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Updating Information

You may keep your registration information current by updating your profile on our website. If you wish to change or update any of your personal information and are unable to do so, please contact us at the address below.

Third Party Links

This website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback about these websites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (OPPA). We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA); we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms of Use

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting the PAR about this Privacy Policy

The full name of our organization is Paralegal Association of Rochester, Inc.
Our mailing address is P.O. Box 20106, Rochester, New York 14602

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software